Isle of Man Immigration (Practical Guide).

Isle of Man Immigration

There are lots of good reasons for non EU nationals to move themselves, their families and their businesses to the Isle of Man. See more about business relocation to the Isle of Man here.

Aside from the excellent quality of life that we enjoy on our beautiful Island – we have a special relationship with the UK. Our immigration legislation closely mirrors that of the UK but is not identical so local Isle of Man advice is recommended. The Isle of Man Government immigration information is helpful. You can also review the full 566 pages of the Isle of Man Immigration rules in SD62/05.

Immigration decisions are made locally by the Isle of Man immigration staff (i.e. independently of UK agencies).

Isle of Man visa holders benefit from the Isle of Man being a part of the UK Common Travel Area (CTA) which covers UK, Ireland and the Channel Islands. This is important because it means Isle of Man visa holders are not restricted to residence / travel in the Isle of Man.

Successful application for an Isle of Man visa, followed by the grant of Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) within the CTA can lead to to British Passport within 5 years (sometimes less).

Types of Visa.

There are several categories of Visa; we most commonly deal with those detailed below:

Entrepreneur (Tier 1) – this is suitable for Entrepreneurs from outside the EU who have a viable business idea who want to establish, join or take over and Isle of Man business. It permits an initial stay of 3 years 4 months – which, subject to success of the business can be extended. It requires English language the Entrepreneur must be active within the business and investment funds of GBP200,000.

Investor (Tier 1) – this is suitable for those able to make a substantial financial investment in the Isle of Man. Investors must open an Isle of Man bank account and have at least GBP2m to invest in a qualifying Isle of Man institution or business. It permits an initial stay of 3 years 4 months – which can be extended for a further 2 years, potentially leading to Indefinite Leave to Remain and British Citizenship.

Representative of Overseas business – this extremely useful category of visa is available for business persons representing existing non EU businesses that wish to expand their operations into Europe / EU by establishing a branch or subsidiary office in the Isle of Man. You can find more information about the benefits of the Isle of Man as an EU sales hub here. The visa permits an initial stay of 3 years – which can be extended for a further 2 years, potentially leading to Indefinite Leave to Remain and British Citizenship.

If you would like to learn more about Middleton Katz immigration services please contact David Parnell or Martin Katz who will be pleased to assist you.

©2017 Middleton Katz Chartered Secretaries LLC is licensed by the Isle of Man Financial Services Authority

Log in with your credentials

Forgot your details?