Isle Of Man Work Permits – A Practical Guide

Anyone wishing to work on the Isle of Man must be granted a work permit before commencing employment on the Island but who exactly does this apply to?

The answer is relatively simple, anyone who is not classed as an ‘Isle of Man worker’ requires a work permit to take up employment (including self employment) on the Island.

The criteria for an Isle of Man worker is any individual:

  • who was born in the Isle of Man;
  • who has at any time been ordinarily resident in the Isle of Man for an unbroken period of at least 5 years ending on or after 1 October 2015.
  • who is the spouse or civil partner of an Isle of Man worker and is entitled to remain in the Island under immigration law;
  • who was the spouse or civil partner of an Isle of Man worker, was living in the Isle of Man immediately before the death of the Isle of Man worker, and has lived in the Island ever since;
  • who was the spouse or civil partner of an Isle of Man worker, had lived in the Isle of Man for an unbroken period of at least 3 years immediately before being divorced and has lived in the Island ever since;
  • whose parent is (or was immediately before death) an Isle of Man worker, if at the time of the child’s birth the parent, or the parent’s spouse or civil partner, was serving in the armed forces;
  • whose parent was born in the Isle of Man and lived in the Isle of Man for his or her first 5 years.

For a full breakdown of ‘Isle of Man worker’ permit criteria see here.

There are, of course, exemptions to this rule including (but not limited to) the following:

For a full breakdown of work permit exemptions see here.

But what’s the deal for EEA Nationals, including UK nationals, who seek employment on the island? Simply stated, EEA Nationals require a work permit and various factors will be assessed before a permit is granted. These include taking into consideration various economic and personal circumstances but obtaining a work permit is not as daunting as this may suggest. For a full breakdown of essential considerations see here.

Following on, what’s the deal for Non-EEA Nationals? In order to prevent a double permit requirement, a non EEA national, who is the holder of an ‘immigration employment document’, will generally not require an Isle Of Man work permit. For further information, see here.

Finally, where a work permit holder (or exempt person) is engaged in permanent, regular full-time employment his or her spouse or civil partner is – upon application to the Department – automatically entitled to a work permit; a win-win situation for families looking to establish themselves on the Isle of Man!

For any further assistance and/or guidance regarding Isle of Man work permits, please contact Chris Jennings on +44 (0) 1624 648500 or at cj@middletonkatz.com.

©2017 Middleton Katz Chartered Secretaries LLC is licensed by the Isle of Man Financial Services Authority

Log in with your credentials

Forgot your details?